ASWA Baseball Rankings


2013 FILE PHOTO | THE TUSCALOOSA NEWS


CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (18-1)

2. Huntsville (14-5)

3. Thompson (17-6)

4. Hoover (14-5)

5. Hillcrest (15-3)

6. Opelika (14-2)

7. Oxford (12-4)

8. Hewitt-Trussville (11-4)

9. Pelham (9-8)

10. Buckhorn (10-4)

Others nominated: James Clemens (11-7), Northview (13-2), Mountain Brook (10-4), Smiths Station (9-5), Spain Park (13-7), Vestavia Hills (9-7).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (12-5)

2. Southside-Gadsden (12-2)

3. Cullman (10-7)

4. Hartselle (8-10)

5. St. Paul’s (16-0)

6. Muscle Shoals (11-6)

7. Briarwood Christian (7-5)

8. Etowah (10-4)

9. Pleasant Grove (11-5)

10. Pinson Valley (9-5)

Others nominated: Benjamin Russell (10-4), Homewood (7-5), Rehobeth (10-4), Springville (9-6).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (11-4)

2. Oneonta (15-0)

3. Childersburg (12-1)

4. UMS-Wright (11-4)

5. Brooks (12-4)

6. Alexandria (9-4)

7. Beauregard (11-4)

8. Ardmore (8-6)

9. Guntersville (11-4)

10. Alabama Christian (11-2)

Others nominated: Andalusia (7-6), Bibb County (7-12), Central-Clay County (12-2), East Lawrence (9-2), Hokes Bluff (6-3), Holtville (8-6), Oak Grove (8-6), Pope John Paul II (8-1), Randolph (12-2), St. James (8-2).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Colbert County (10-2)

2. T.R. Miller (9-1)

3. Deshler (10-6)

4. Thorsby (12-0)

5. American Christian (12-4)

6. Sipsey Valley (13-5)

7. Hanceville (11-5)

8. W. S. Neal (6-1)

9. Cleveland (10-3)

10. Lauderdale County (12-4)

Others nominated: Madison Academy (8-5), Slocomb (11-6), Opp (6-6), Piedmont (7-5), Leeds (6-4).

 

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (10-4)

2. Sand Rock (12-2)

3. Sheffield (12-5)

4. Houston Academy (12-2)

5. Leroy (8-3)

6. Oakman (11-3)

7. West End (9-4)

8. Section (10-6)

9. Pleasant Valley (7-1)

10. Mobile Christian (6-6)

Others nominated: Zion Chapel (5-0), Ranburne (4-1), New Brocton (7-2), Montgomery Academy (9-7).

 

CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke’s (9-2)

2. Fayetteville (9-2)

3. Addison (10-1)

4. Shoals Christian (9-1)

5. Falkville (5-2)

6. Marion County (7-2)

7. Spring Garden (9-2)

8. Florala (7-1)

9. Cedar Bluff (8-4)

10. Berry (7-3)

Others nominated: Billingsley (7-5), Maplesville (5-1).

 

AISA

1. Edgewood (14-2)

2. Pike Liberal Arts (11-4)

3. Tuscaloosa Academy (11-2)

4. Autauga (11-4-2)

5. Fort Dale (11-1)

6. Glenwood (9-3)

7. Marengo Academy (8-3-2)

9. Clarke Prep (9-3-1)

9. Abbeville Christian (9-2)

10. Hooper (10-5)

Others nominated: Lakeside (5-3)