GIRLS: Hillcrest perfect in area play


Kyi Mills had 16 points, nine steals and three rebounds in the Hillcrest girls basketball team’s 64-51 win against Northridge on Friday night.

Ariel Minor recorded a double-double in the Class 6A, Area 13 win with 10 points and 10 rebounds, and Tawana Nevels had nine rebounds.

Hillcrest (15-7, 5-0) travels to play Tuscaloosa County on Tuesday in another area game.

Southern Academy 64,

Sumter Academy 21

YORK | Shelbie Clary scored a career-high 32 points to lead Southern Academy.

Makayla Swindal added 15 points.

Nikki Giles scored five points for Sumter Academy.

Southern Academy (13-7) plays at South Choctaw on Tuesday.

American Christian 43,

Northside 33

SAMANTHA | Haleigh Howell scored 16 points as the Patriots defeated Northside in a Class 3A, Area 7 game.

Ally English scored eight points, and Ashton Belew grabbed eight rebounds.

Ryleigh Malone scored 14 points for the Rams, and Krystal Harrison added six points.

American Christian Academy (14-8, 5-0) travels to play Holt on Wednesday in a Class 3A, Area 7 game. 

Aliceville 42,

Pickens County 12

ALICEVILLE | Katelyn Shamery scored 10 points in the Lady Yellow Jackets’ win.

Sierra McDougle scored four points, and Kateria Simon had nine rebounds for Pickens County.

Pickens County (6-13) travels to play South Lamar on Tuesday in a Class 1A, Area 8 game.

Pickens Academy 37,

Russell Christian Academy 32

MERIDIAN, Miss. | Anna Cockrell pulled down a double-double in the Lady Pirates’ win.

Cockrell finished with 17 points and 10 rebounds, and Kacy Noland scored nine points and grabbed seven rebounds.

Abigail Colvin scored four points and grabbed seven rebounds.

Payton Lippert scored 20 points for Russell Christian Academy.

Pickens Academy (14-4, 6-0) plays at Sumter County on Monday in a AISA Class A game.

Paul W. Bryant 53,

Brookwood 23

COTTONDALE | Shannel Washington’s 11 points led the Lady Stampede to a win on senior night in a Class 5A, Area 7 game.

Amanda Ford scored 10 points.

Rashauna Bryant scored 13 points for Brookwood.

Paul W. Bryant (4-2 Area) plays at Hale County on Monday.

Greensboro 65,

Sipsey Valley 49

BUHL | Elexis Evans scored 26 points, got 12 rebounds and made three steals, and Malesha Williams scored 20 points, collected 10 steals and got five rebounds, four assists and two blocks in Greensboro’s AHSAA Class 3A, Area 6 win.

Charity Brown and Queen Ford led Sipsey Valley with 12 points each. Also, Karteria McKinstry had 11 points.

Greensboro (17-4, 5-1) plays at Hale County today at 3 p.m.

Sipsey Valley (10-5) travels to play Northridge tonight.

Greene County 42,

Hale County 37

EUTAW | Tijah Turner scored 16 points, Amber Woods had 10 rebounds and five points, Andaysziah Craig had 13 rebounds and six points and Chineisha Spencer seven points in the Greene County win.

Gabriel Steele led Hale County with 15 points.

Greene County (8-9) plays at Aliceville today.

Holy Spirit 68,

Pickens County 26

Holy Spirit clinched the AHSAA Class 1A, Area 8 Championship, its latest area win coming at home against Pickens County on Thursday. Holy Spirit is a perfect 8-0 in area play.

Aeriel Winn scored a career high 21 points against Pickens County. Caroline Sisson scored 18, Tamera Giles 16 and Madeline Whitaker six points.

Tynethia Lanier led Pickens County with 13 points.

Holy Spirit (18-4, 8-0) plays at Sipsey Valley on Monday.